Pure Neem Oil (Azadirachta indica) Neem Oil, also known as Azadirachta indica is called ‘arista’ in Sanskrit- a word that means ‘perfect, complete and imperishable’ is one of the most versatile herbs used in Indian ayurvedic medicine. The Oil is extracted directly from the Neem Oil. • Cooling and soothing effect to calm pitta • Cleanses and pacifies excess heat and irritation • Promotes healthy skin Supports natural immune function of skin against unwanted microbes Neem Oil is the most cooling of all Ayurvedic Oils. It is is the best choice for pitta- related skin irritations (imbalanced pitta often manifests as heat in the skin). Neem Oil's intense nature alleviates the excess hot and Oily qualities of too much pitta, allowing the skin to replenish and rejuvenate. The natural antifungal and antibacterial properties of Neem Oil, and its applications to skin care, make it a useful product to have in your medicine cabinet. Mouth Wash: Rinse your mouth with Neem Oil to reduce the bacteria that cause cavities and gum disease. A study published in the Journal of Medicinal Plants Research states, "Neem Oil mouth rinse is highly efficacious and may be used as an alternative therapy in the treatment of periodontal disease.