Wheatgerm oil is obtained from the nutrient rich germs of the of the wheat seed / kernel. The germ contains almost 10% oil which, in its crude form, is dark amber in appearance with a wholesome nutty odor. It is one of the richest source of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. The oil also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin. Wheatgerm oil is a perfect addition for massage oil or for preparing carrier blends. In beauty, skincare, and aromatherapy, wheatgerm massage blends assist in promoting circulation and formation of new cells. It will help in revitalizing skin and repairing damaged tissues.