Oblong Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis also known as jojoba plant, which is typically found in South Arizona, California and in the northwest region of Mexico. For centuries Oblong jojoba has been used as a medicine to cure a number of ailments and the oil is specially used for treating sores and bruises. Commonly and widely used to treat psoriasis, sunburn, chapped skin and acne, the oil works miracle for those who have thin and falling hair as it stimulates hair growth due to its emollient and unclogging hair follicles quality. It is also used as a base or carrier oil for many hair and skin care products. Oblong Jojoba essential oil has moisturizing and healing properties that are just way above excellence.