Natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. Anionic emulsifier. White to yellowish flakes, oil-like odor (synonyms: octadecanoic acid, heptadecane-carboxylic acid). Insoluble in water, soluble in oils and alcohols. CAS# 57-11-4. INCI Name: Stearic acid. Properties: Good emulsifying and thickening properties (stabilizes emulsions), gives soft waxy, pearly and cooling feel on the skin. Use: Warm to melt for use, usual concentration 2 - 10%. Applications: Widely used as basic ingredients in personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective and shaving creams.