All castor oil is naturally derived from the castor plant and has been used in skin and hair care for thousands of years. Originating from Africa, the castor plant was introduced to the Caribbean during the slave trade. It has been grown and harvested here according to traditional processes ever since, producing what is known as black castor oil. The other type of castor oil is known as cold pressed. The Jamaican variety of castor oil is especially useful for those whose scalp or hair has become dry and flaky. This could be for a number of reasons including environmental pollutants, heat styling and even some shampoos or hair treatments. Because it is rich in Fatty Acids, this oil can help moisturise the scalp, preventing dehydration and itchiness. In turn, its deeply hydrating properties are believed to repair damaged hair fibres, meaning JBCO is considered essential for growing healthy and strong long hair. JBCO is extracted through a traditional method of roasting, grinding and boiling the castor seed before being pressed to release the signature dark brown oil. The main difference between Jamaican and cold pressed castor oil lies in the process. Unlike the method of roasting that creates the Jamaican variety, cold pressed castor oil is made by exerting force onto castor beans to extract a pure form of castor oil that is light in colour. By contrast, it is the ash from the roasting process that gives the Jamaican oil its distinctive heaviness and rich colour.
Terms & Conditions
The images represent actual product though color of the image and product may slightly differ.