Pure Dill Seed Essential Oil (Anethum graveolens) Benefits Dill is a plant that has a long history as a culinary spice. But it has also been used as a magic and a medicine. During the Middle Ages, people used dill to defend against witchcraft and enchantments. More recently, people have used dill seeds and the parts of the plant that grow above the ground as medicine. Dill Seed Oil is used for digestion problems including loss of appetite, intestinal gas (flatulence), liver problems, and gallbladder complaints. It is also used for urinary tract disorders including kidney disease and painful or difficult urination. Other uses for dill seed Oil include treatment of fever and colds, cough, bronchitis, hemorrhoids, infections, spasms, nerve pain, ulcers, menstrual cramps, and sleep disorders. Dill seed is sometimes applied to the mouth and throat for pain and swelling (inflammation).In foods, Dill is used as a culinary spice. In manufacturing, Dill Oil is used as a fragrance in cosmetics, soaps, and perfumes. It eases the mind, calms headaches and helps with excess sweating due to nervous tension. It can also stimulate milk flow in nursing mothers, while promoting the healing of wounds. Dill Oil helps to overcome the feeling of being overwhelmed and is also helpful for digestive problems in adults, easing flatulence, constipation and hiccups. It has been known to stimulate the lining of the esophagus and assist with removal of acid that normally causes the burning associated with heartburn. It provides a healthy alternative towards relieving the body and the mind of insomnia. Certain vitamins that are abundant within the herb assist with speeding up the production of hormones within the body and, in turn, provide a relaxing and calming feeling. It is considered a fantastic herbal supplement for helping strengthen the durability of bones in the human body.