The essential oil frankincense is derived from the oleo gum through the process of steam distillation. This oil is comprises of various therapeutic and medicinal properties that includes digestive, antiseptic, diuretic, astringent, uterine, vulnerary, expectorant, tonic and many more. These amazing properties make it quite beneficial in treating numerous diseases and deficiencies in the human body. Frankincense Oil is extracted from the gum or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri. The main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense burners for centuries. The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary substance.