Pure Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus communis) Benefits Astringent: If used in mouthwash, myrtle Oil makes the gums contract and strengthen their hold on the teeth. It contracts and tightens the skin and helps to diminish wrinkles. Deodorant: It can be used in incense sticks and burners, fumigants and vaporizers as room fresheners. It can also be used as a body deodorant or perfume. Antiseptic: It does not let microbes infect the wounds and thereby protects against sepsis and tet. Expectorant: It clears congestion of the nasal tracts, bronchi and lungs resulting from colds and provides good relief from coughing. Nervine: It maintains the stability of the nerves and keeps you from becoming nervous or unnecessarily stressed over small issues. It is a beneficial agent against nervous and neurotic disorders like Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, shaking limbs, fear, vertigo, anxiety, and chronic stress. Sedative: The essential Oil of myrtle relaxes and sedates. Aphrodisiac: Perhaps It works very well to alleviate problems like impotency, frigidity, s, and loss of . Disinfectant: Myrtle Oil inhibits infections, since it is a bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal and antiviral substance. Other Benefits: It can be used for skin care and against hemorrhoids, acne, pimples, cystitis, infections in the urinary tract, and chronic problems like leucorrhea. Myrtle Oil normalizes the functioning of the Thyroid and Ovaries – Adaptogen: an adaptogen will increase the functioning of a gland when its functioning is low, or will lower an overactive gland. The same Oil will bring the functioning of the gland to a more normal state wh it is under functioning or over functioning. Myrtle Lowers Blood Sugar: Myrtle Oil is useful for diabetic patients & reduces triglyceride. Mosquito Repellant : The myrtle Oil is nontoxic and effective mosquito repellant.