Castor oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of castor plant, also known as Ricinus communis, which has a very unusual composition. Castor oil is a triglyceride. This unique fattyacid is found in lower concentrations in a few other seeds and oils and is thought to be responsible for castor oil's unique healing properties. The oil has been famous in the world over for centuries for its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. The therapeutic benefits of the oil make it a favorite across various industries. The uses of castor oil are many for skin, hair and health. It also happens to be one of the most widely-used ingredients in various cosmetics, soaps, textiles and massage oils.