This essential oil is extracted from Mentha piperita of Labiatae family and is processed using fresh peppermint plant. Having CAS number 8006-90-4, the oil is slightly yellow in color with cold mint odor. Further, it has solubility in alcohol as well as paraffin oil with insolubility in water. The other specifications include Specific Gravity of 0.900 to 0.912, Optical Rotation of -16 to -30, Refractive Index of 1.460 to 1.467 and Flash Point of 66 °C. Oil Properties: The essential oil has fresh, sharp and menthol smell. Further, its color is variable from clear to pale yellow with viscosity that is watery. Therapeutic Properties: Analgesic, anesthetic, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, astringent, decongestant, emmenagogue, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, stimulant, stomachic, vasoconstrictor. Further, its cooling effect also makes the oil also suitable for use in end products involving skin and hair care solutions. Further, the oil also acts as an effective balm for bruises as well as sore joints. Peppermint oil assists in curing nervous disorders as well as in stimulating mind as well as in helping in focusing concentration. Other than this, it is also used for treating issues like muscular aches and pains, skin problems and issues of respiratory tract. It is also preferred to be used in burners and vaporizers to increase concentration and stimulate the mind. Blends Well With: Basil, eucalyptus, lemon, lime, mandarin, cedarwood, marjoram, pine, bergamot, cajeput, thyme, rosemary, spearmint. Precautions: The Peppermint oil is non-irritant and non-toxic oil and can be used with less dilution. The only thing that can be taken care while using is that a little sensitization may occur due to menthol content is the oil. ABOUT US: We are one of the largest sellers of essential oils in India, sourcing purest quality of essential and carrier oils from world over. Our oils are certified pure with traceable origin and of highest quality.