Pure Cucumber Oil (Cucumis sativus)
The Cucumber Oil, or Cucumissativus, belongs to the cucurbitaceae family of fruits, which also includes melons, squashes, and gourds. Cucumber Oil, however, is extracted from the seeds, as opposed to the fruit itself. The Oil extracted from the Cucumber seed is known to be rich in a variety of nutrients, which are believed to be highly effective in helping to maintain healthy skin. As such, Cucumber Oil is believed to be beneficial for treating some dry skin conditions, acne, bOils, and for helping the skin to retain moisture.
The seeds from the Cucumber plant contain a significant amount of Oil and can, therefore, be cold-pressed. This form of extraction requires that minimal heat is used in the process, and the resulting Oil retains a high percentage of beneficial nutrients. After extraction, the Cucumber Oil is filtered and the this process typically produces a clear, golden-yellow Oil.
The Oil itself is rich in linoleic, or omega-6, fatty acids, as well as vitamins B1 and C, tocopherols, and phytopherols. These nutrients, both collectively and individually, are believed to be effective for detoxifying the skin, retaining moisture, preventing aging, and deep cleansing pores. As a result, many cosmetics companies use Cucumber Oil in a range of products, including soaps, cleaning lotions, toning solutions, and moisturizers.
The vitamin B1 and C content of Cucumber Oil is believed to help detoxify the skin's pores and, consequently, helps to eliminate some related conditions, such as acne or bOils. Vitamin C is also known to be an antioxidant, which helps to ward off free radicals. Premature aging of both the body and skin can result because of the damage caused by free radicals, therefore, the Oil derived from the Cucumber Seed is thought to delay the onset of aging skin, as in wrinkles.
The tocopherols and phytopherols in this Oil are believed to help restore the skin's moisture levels and help maintain proper balance. In addition, these compounds are thought to encourage the process of skin regeneration and, therefore, can lead to the accelerated healing of blemishes, pimples, and bOils. The omega-6 fatty acids, also known as linoleic acid, in the Oil are also effective for treating dry skin conditions, such as eczema or psoriasis. Since these acids also have anti-inflammatory properties, when applied topically, Cucumber Oil can help reduce the inflammation caused by those skin ailments and others.
Most Carrier Oils are unscented or lightly scented and don't interfere with an essential oil's therapeutic properties. They may be used alone or with other oils to nourish your skin.