Pure Galbanum Essential Oil (Ferula gummosa)Galbanum Essential Oil is an ancient Oil that supports the immune, digestive, respiratory, circulatory, and other body systems. It is a spiritual Oil that has been used for mediation and to increase awareness. Also supportive of aging skin.Because Galbanum Oil is high in monoterpenes it is able to rem emotions. One of the most interesting things to note about this Oil, is the fact that is significantly increases the vibrational frequency of other Oils. It helps us to let go of old ideas and belief systems and embrace new mming, especially those belief systems that are related to our religion or spirituality. Because it is calming and grounding, it gently gives us direction and asks us to let go to the divine and open our hearts.Chakra affected - Heart and crown chakras.Health Benefits Anti-Rheumatic: Being a good circulatory stimulator and detoxifier, this Oil helps cure arthritis and rheumatism by improving blood circulation in the body, particularly in the joints, as well as by promoting the removal of toxic or unwanted substances from the body such as excess water, salts and uric acid (one of the prime causes behind arthritis and gout).Anti-spasmodic: The Essential Oil of Galbanum is particularly good at treating muscular spasms. All sportsmen and athletes should pay attention to this! Galbanum Oil is very good at relieving cramps or muscle pulls. It relieves the muscles and nerves, along with eliminating spasms. It is also effective on other kinds of spasm, such as those of the respiratory tracts, intestines, and nerves.Cicatrisant: If you have any scars on your face (or anywhere else) and look like a villain (which you are not) and you desperately want to get rid of them, then you should try this essential Oil! As a cicatrisant, it diminishes scars and the after marks left by acne, pimples, or pox on the skin. This Oil speeds up the growth of new tissues and cells in the affected area and gives it a brand new look. These new tissues will replace the old and damaged tissues of the scars and the scars will eventually vanish.Decongestant: This Oil has earned quite a good reputation as a decongestant and is found particularly effective in clearing up the congestion that results from bronchitis. Furthermore, it clears congestion in the nasal tracts, bronchi, trachea, larynx, pharynx, and lungs. This makes breathing easier and helps ensure good sleep when someone suffers from a cough, cold, or bronchitis.Detoxifier: This Oil is a good remedy for bOils, acne, and abscesses, since it helps to remove the toxins from the blood. Furthermore, it regulates the production of certain hormones, which in turn affect the production of sebum from the sebaceous glands and helps get rid of the skin conditions mentioned above.Emollient: The Essential Oil of Galbanum has certain effects on the skin that everyone desires. It rejuvenates aging skin and gives it a younger and toned look. It also pulls up sagging skin, frees it from wrinkles, and basically gives you an organic facelift. Stretch marks and fat cracks on the skin are also diminished by this Oil. Therefore, it is very beneficial for women who want to get rid of the abdominal fat cracks and stretch marks that often appear after delivery of a baby, after a liposuction, or after a weight reduction regimen. It also keeps the skin smooth, shining, and free from infections.Circulatory: Galbanum Essential Oil promotes and stimulates the circulation of blood and lymph in the body, thereby giving relief from the diseases arising from obstructed or improper circulation, such as rheumatism, arthritis, and gout. This Oil is very effective in keeping away parasites on both humans and pets, such as louse, fleas, lice, bed-bugs, mosquitoes, and others. If added to bathing water or shampoo, it can help you get rid of the problem of lice in your hair.Vulnerary: The Essential Oil of Galbanum is good for healing wounds. It does so by promoting the crowding of leucocytes and platelets in the wounded places, as well as by forming a protective covering against any sort of infection. It inhibits any kind of microbial (fungal or bacterial) growth in the wounded area and makes it heal faster.