Pure Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus persica)
Peach Kernel Oil, as its name implies, is obtained from the kernel, or nut, of the peach fruit. Slightly lighter than Sweet Almond, it is suitable for skin with large open pores.
Suitability & Benefits
Facial massage, especially recommended for dry, aging or sensitive skin with thread veins.
Peach Kernel Oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties, hence it is helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good treatment for dry and mature skin.
A fine textured, golden Oil with a delicate, sweet aroma. It contains minerals and vitamins, especially Vitamin E. It is mainly used in beauty treatments as it is easily absorbed by the skin. It is excellent for massage blends and in particular facial massages. Peach Kernel Oil is used in the soap industry and is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, such as creams, lotions and lip balms. it as an effective Oil make-up remover.
Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids
The massage Oil is slightly lighter than almond and can therefore be used with more confidence on skin types which are more prone to having blocked pores.
Most Carrier Oils are unscented or lightly scented and don't interfere with an essential oil's therapeutic properties. They may be used alone or with other oils to nourish your skin.