Pure Yarrow Essential Oil (Achillea millefolium) Properties: Yarrow Oil is commonly used for its anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, haemostatic, hypotensive, stomachic, and tonic qualities. Health benefits: This versatile Oil soothes inflammation, improves circulation and removes uric acid, while giving relief from rheumatism, protecting against sepsis, reducing spasms, tightening gums and muscles and also stopping hemorrhage. Furthermore, it provides relief from excess gas, heals scars and after-marks, increases perspiration, promotes digestion, gives relief from coughs and excess phlegm, lowers and improves stomach health, while also boosting the immune system. It is used extensively in cosmetic preparations and skincare and is also helpful for allergies, stress-related conditions and insomnia. Skin: The high chamazulene content of Blue Yarrow Oil gives it excellent antiseptic and anti- inflammatory properties. It can be used externally for wounds, burns, rashes, sores and inflamed skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. Yarrow’s astringent and regulating properties also make it helpful for balancing Oily skin, hair and scalp conditions. Yarrow Oil is believed to strengthen the hair shaft, treat split ends, stimulate new hair growth and promote a healthy scalp. Mind: Blue Yarrow Oil has balancing, soothing and liberating properties. It is helpful for stress, nervous tension and is believed to be invaluable in treating insomnia. On an emotional level Yarrow Oil is said to help strengthen intuition and insight and help people to become more open! Body: Yarrow’s powerful antiseptic and anti-inflammatory action can be used to treat a wide variety of complaints including fever, respiratory infections and digestive problems. It can also be helpful for Fever, menstrual and menopausal problems and cystitis.